Complete List of Grammy Winners 2018

It’s music’s biggest night, and one thing everybody can come together and appreciate is music. Whether you are a country fan, rap fan or pop fan, tonight every genre is awarded. The event hosted by James Corden at New York City’s Madison Square Garden, and features several performances from nominees and winners.

Check out the complete list of winners below! (Updating live)

Album of the Year:
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
4:44 — Jay-Z
Damn. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde

WINNER: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

————————–

Record of the Year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar

WINNER: ”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars 

———————–

Song of the Year:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

 

——————–

Country Album
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

WINNER: From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton 

—————————

Best Comedy Album
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck of Dust — Sarah Silverman”
What Now? — Kevin Hart 

WINNER: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle

———————–

Best Rap Album:
4:44 — Jay-Z
Culture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, the Creator 

WINNER: Damn. — Kendrick Lamar

——————————–

Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk

WINNER: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran

———————————

Rap/Sung Performance:
“Prblms” – 6lack
“Crew” – Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” – Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
“Love Galore” – SZA featuring Travis Scott 

Winner: “Loyalty.” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

————————

Best New Artist:
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA 

Winner: Alessia Cara

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) – Michael Bublé
Triplicate – Bob Dylan
In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan

Winner: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – Various Artists 

Pop Vocal Album
Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay
Lust for Life – Lana Del Rey
Evolve – Imagine Dragons
Rainbow – Kesha
Joanne – Lady Gaga

Winner: ÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran 

Dance Recording
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” – Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” – Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” – Gorillaz featuring Dram
“Line of Sight” – Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair 

Winner: “Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem

Dance/Electronic Album
Migration – Bonobo
Mura Masa – Mura Masa
A Moment Apart – Odesza
What Now – Sylvan Esso 

Winner: 3-D the Catalogue – Kraftwerk

Contemporary Instrumental Album
What If – the Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit – Alex Han
Mount Royal – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez 

Winner: Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion

Rock Performance

“The Promise” – Chris Cornell
“Run” – Foo Fighters
“No Good” – Kaleo
“Go to War” – Nothing More 

WINNER: “You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen

Metal Performance
“Invisible Enemy” – August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” – Body Count
“Forever” – Code Orange
“Clockworks” – Meshuggah 

WINNER: “Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon

Rock Song
“Atlas, Rise!” – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood in the Cut” – JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go to War” – Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“The Stage” – Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) 

WINNER: “Run” – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Rock Album
Emperor of Sand – Mastodon
Hardwired…to Self-Destruct – Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More
Villains – Queens of the Stone Age

WINNER: A Deeper Understanding – the War on Drugs

Alternative Music Album
Everything Now — Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty

WINNER: Sleep Well Beast — The National 

R&B Performance
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“The Weekend” — SZA 

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

Traditional R&B Performance
“Laugh and Move On” — the Baylor Project
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton featuring the Hamiltones
“All the Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music 

WINNER: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

R&B Song
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) 

Urban Contemporary Album
Free 6lack — 6lack
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA

WINNER: Starboy — the Weeknd 

R&B Album
Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real — Musiq Soulchild 

WINNER: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Rap Performance
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“Bad and Boujee” — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert 

WINNER: “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar

Rap Song
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
“Sassy” — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) 

WINNER: “Humble.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)”

Country Solo Performance
“Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You” — Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris

WINNER: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton 

Country Duo/Group Performance
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland 

WINNER: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Country Song
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like a Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) 

WINNER: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

New Age Album
Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach 

WINNER: Dancing on Water — Peter Kater

Improvised Jazz Solo
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist 

WINNER: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Jazz Vocal Album
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

WINNER:“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloistDreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant 

Jazz Instrumental Album
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream— Chris Potter 

WINNER:“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloistRebirth — Billy Childs

Large Jazz Ensemble Album
MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge 

WINNER: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

Latin Jazz Album
Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter” — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos” — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón

WINNER: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio 

Gospel Performance/Song
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — the Walls Group

WINNER: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans 

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells 

WINNER:  “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship

Gospel Album
Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

WINNER: Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans 

Contemporary Christian Music Album
Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells

WINNER: Chain Breaker — Zach Williams 

Roots Gospel Album
The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1 — the Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River 

WINNER: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire

Latin Pop Album
Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

WINNER:El Dorado — Shakira 

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles

WINNER: Residente — Residente 

Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer y Hoy — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Zapateando en el Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

WINNER: Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas

Tropical Latin Album
Albita — Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego el Cigala 

WINNER: Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

American Roots Performance
“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
“I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss 

WINNER: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

American Roots Song
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allm

WINNER: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Americana Album
Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine on Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
Brand New Day — the Mavericks 

WINNER: The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Bluegrass Album
Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny

WINNER: Laws of Gravity — the Infamous Stringdusters
WINNER: All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage 

Traditional Blues Album
Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll and Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train— Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

WINNER: Blue & Lonesome — the Rolling Stones 

Contemporary Blues Album
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live in Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
Live From the Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band 

WINNER: TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Folk Album
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — the Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens 

WINNER: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann

Regional Roots Music Album
Top of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi 

WINNER: Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Reggae Album
Chronology — Chronixx
Lost in Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

WINNER: Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

World Music Album
Memoria de los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Elwan — Tinariwen 

WINNER: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Children’s Album
Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

WINNER: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb 

Spoken Word Album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
Astrophysics for People in a Hurry — Neil deGrasse Tyson
Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions of a Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

WINNER: The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Musical Theater Album
Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) 

WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Baby Driver (Various Artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs (Various Artists) 

WINNER: La La Land (Various Artists)

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

WINNER: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer 

Song Written for Visual Media
“City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common) 

WINNER: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Instrumental Composition
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge) 

WINNER: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Music Video
“Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
“1-800-273-8255” — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

WINNER: “Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Music Film
“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

WINNER: “The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

 

Related Posts:

https://crookedllama.com/2018/01/28/billie-lourd-adorably-celebrates-carrie-fishers-posthumous-grammy-win-for-the-princess-diarist/

https://crookedllama.com/2018/01/28/grammys-red-carpet-highlights-updating-live-now/